Tournament Results

March 7-8, 2020 | Virginia Scholastic & College Championships

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

Organized by the Virginia Chess Federation

K–3 Under 600 Section | Individual and Team Results
K–3 Under 600 Section | Individual Standings
Rnk Player Rtg School Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Score Award
1 Shrihan Pattnaik 556 CTMONT K W74 W11 W6 W9 W10 5.0 1st
2 Sricharan Reddy Somu 569 CARTER 3 W60 W46 W17 W13 W7 5.0 2nd
3 Aransh Desai 201 NORFAC 2 W68 D5 W16 W29 W21 4.5 3rd
4 Andy N Jin 326 CHURCH 2 W54 W53 W24 W20 D5 4.5 4th
5 Sahaj Sharma 509 UNIONM 2 X--- D3 W44 W18 D4 4.0 5th
6 Elizabeth Patsuk 369 OAKHIL 3 W26 W8 L1 W53 W35 4.0 6th/Top Girl
7 Aditya Ganesh 481 POWELL 2 W45 W41 W22 W25 L2 4.0 7th
8 Suhas Devarakonda 576 POPLAR 3 W55 L6 W27 W36 W23 4.0 8th
9 Aditya Ravishankar 469 MCNAIR 3 W87 W61 W31 L1 W28 4.0 9th
10 Aaron C D Spence 439 ODS 2 W51 W73 W21 W19 L1 4.0 10th
11 Samarth Bhakta 286 BUFFLO 2 W58 L1 W76 W33 W24 4.0 Top U400
12 Daniel Murado 402 COLLEG 2 L16 W51 W26 W42 W19 4.0 Medal
13 Ryan Palmer 440 GAINES 3 X--- W66 W42 L2 W25 4.0 Medal
14 Sam Marsrow 334 MARSRO 3 W48 L19 W73 W30 W20 4.0 2nd U400
15 Michael K Morrison 403 NYSMIT 1 W69 W77 L19 W54 W32 4.0 Medal
16 Jonathan H A Ngo unr. ODS 2 W12 D18 L3 W71 W44 3.5 Top Unrated
17 Zaidan L Ghazal 410 KENT 3 W63 W76 L2 D41 W22 3.5 Medal
18 Balkan Sosa 408 ABNGDN 3 W83 D16 W71 L5 W47 3.5 Medal
19 Matthew Wong 562 DISCOV 3 W59 W14 W15 L10 L12 3.0 Medal
20 Alexander Z Zhou 522 FLINTE K W28 W43 W23 L4 L14 3.0 Medal
21 Anish Tiwari 581 MCNAIR 3 W49 W36 L10 W43 L3 3.0 Medal
22 Kalister T Wilson 203 ASHBUR 1 W37 W33 L7 W34 L17 3.0 3rd U400
23 Sarah Shen 401 FLORIS 2 W84 W30 L20 W37 L8 3.0 Medal
24 Emily Mosley 488 GFALLS 3 W62 W52 L4 W57 L11 3.0 Medal
25 Siddhant Yambem unr. ODS 2 W78 W56 W34 L7 L13 3.0 2nd Unrated
26 Alexander J Eastwood unr. WADDEL 2 L6 W55 L12 W59 W56 3.0 3rd Unrated
27 Ved Agrawal 149 MCNAIR 1 W39 L34 L8 W66 W53 3.0 4th U400
28 Luke Hund unr. CHURCH 3 L20 W85 W38 W56 L9 3.0 Medal
29 Thomas Gregory Crank 592 ODS 3 L41 W87 W47 L3 W60 3.0 Medal
30 Adhyan Raj 587 MCNAIR 3 W67 L23 W78 L14 W41 3.0 Medal
31 Mitravinda D Katram 250 FLORIS 3 W85 W35 L9 L32 W58 3.0 5th U400
32 Jerry Zhang 554 CHURCH 3 L52 W63 W59 W31 L15 3.0 Medal
33 Kevin Keshavarz 543 CHURCH 3 W57 L22 W52 L11 W67 3.0 Medal
34 Asher E Mason 444 WADDEL 3 W86 W27 L25 L22 W54 3.0 Medal
35 Zichen Xu 525 GRNBRW 1 X--- L31 W61 W64 L6 3.0 Medal
36 Samanyu Kasarabada 396 ODS 3 W72 L21 W66 L8 W65 3.0 Medal
37 Daniela Fitzsimmons unr. APPLE 1 L22 W45 W79 L23 W64 3.0 Medal
38 Medha Gudavalli 406 MCNAIR 2 W65 L42 L28 W63 W57 3.0 Medal
39 Aaliyah Valani 583 NAVY 2 L27 W86 L41 W50 W55 3.0 Medal
40 Dhanush Parvataneni 539 CEDARL 3 L61 W65 L57 W62 W51 3.0 Medal
41 Omar Niyazov 165 GRNBRE 3 W29 L7 W39 D17 L30 2.5 Medal
42 Paul Jacobs unr. CHURCH 3 W64 W38 L13 L12 D43 2.5 Medal
43 Nabhya S Kumar 262 GRNBRW 3 W70 L20 W58 L21 D42 2.5 Medal
44 Samyukta Nair 235 POPLAR 3 D71 W50 L5 W72 L16 2.5 Medal
45 William B Johnson unr. ARROWS 2 L7 L37 W75 D46 W71 2.5 Medal
46 Kiaan Chawat 352 CROSSF 3 X--- L2 L54 D45 W52 2.5 Medal
47 Neeraj Yelakanti 188 GRNBRE 3 D80 W82 L29 W48 L18 2.5 Medal
48 Ken Lin unr. DEERFF 2 L14 D49 W82 L47 W74 2.5 Medal
49 Ella R Herrera 130 ROSEMF 1 L21 D48 L55 W86 W72 2.5 Medal
50 Eshaan Z Ahmed 103 SILVER 2 B--- L44 D60 L39 W73 2.5 Medal
51 Greyson Geisbert unr. KENT 2 L10 L12 W70 W78 L40 2.0
52 Rishaan Pillay 110 MCNAIR 3 W32 L24 L33 W68 L46 2.0
53 Chason Cai 565 WILLOW 3 W81 L4 W67 L6 L27 2.0
54 Bohan Jin unr. COLVIN 2 L4 W81 W46 L15 L34 2.0
55 Shreya P Bijvani 147 MCNAIR 1 L8 L26 W49 W77 L39 2.0
56 Lucas Fischer 406 WEMONT 2 W75 L25 W62 L28 L26 2.0
57 Abhinav Chokkalingam 105 KINGVB 1 L33 X--- W40 L24 L38 2.0
58 Luis M Duprey unr. ODS 2 L11 W74 L43 W61 L31 2.0
59 Keith Mays 116 BASISM K L19 W70 L32 L26 W85 2.0
60 Thinesh Balan 135 MCNAIR 1 L2 D72 D50 W69 L29 2.0
61 Deniz Gunes unr. NOTTIN 3 W40 L9 L35 L58 W76 2.0
62 Shashank Muramalla unr. ARCOLA 3 L24 W68 L56 L40 W77 2.0
63 Ronak Polkampalli unr. ODS 3 L17 L32 W85 L38 W80 2.0
64 Vihaan S Raj 238 MCNAIR K L42 W69 W77 L35 L37 2.0
65 Benjamin Liu unr. COLVIN 2 L38 L40 W81 W79 L36 2.0
66 Ethan M Crouse unr. ADL 3 X--- L13 L36 L27 W79 2.0
67 Marco Miller 136 HOLLY 1 L30 W75 L53 W76 L33 2.0
68 Amudhan Ashok unr. SYCOLN 3 L3 L62 W83 L52 W82 2.0
69 Timothy D Kelly unr. ODS 2 L15 L64 X87 L60 W78 2.0
70 Shivalika Damani unr. BUFFLO 3 L43 L59 L51 W83 W81 2.0
71 Cindy X Cai unr. WAPLES 3 D44 W80 L18 L16 L45 1.5
72 Reed Dieterich unr. GRNBRW 3 L36 D60 W80 L44 L49 1.5
73 Nihal C Annapaneni unr. CARDRG 3 X--- L10 L14 D74 L50 1.5
74 Theo Rahl 110 WADDEL 2 L1 L58 B--- D73 L48 1.5
75 Sadhana Saran unr. OAKHIL K L56 L67 L45 D85 W86 1.5
76 Abhay Chhoda unr. MCNAIR 2 X--- L17 L11 L67 L61 1.0
77 Omar Hasan unr. CHURCH 3 W79 L15 L64 L55 L62 1.0
78 Arjun Chennadi 218 MADTRU 3 L25 W83 L30 L51 L69 1.0
79 Russell O Zhao 226 WAPLES 1 L77 W84 L37 L65 L66 1.0
80 Hayk Avetisyan unr. FRSTVL 1 D47 L71 L72 D82 L63 1.0
81 Ashwita Narla 117 BULL 2 L53 L54 L65 B--- L70 1.0
82 Katherine Lemke unr. BULL 1 H--- L47 L48 D80 L68 1.0
83 Imaya Vikraman unr. GRNBRE 1 L18 L78 L68 L70 B--- 1.0
84 Ian M T Janac unr. ST-LOU 3 L23 L79 W86 --- --- 1.0
85 Liam A Fry unr. RAVENS 1 L31 L28 L63 D75 L59 0.5
86 Pratheek M Kumar unr. BUFFLO 2 L34 L39 L84 L49 L75 0.0
87 Srivardhan S Vanapalli unr. BUFFLO K L9 L29 F69 --- --- 0.0
K–3 Under 600 Section | Team Standings
Rank School Code School Name | Players Score Award
1 ODS Old Donation School | Virginia Beach 10.5 1st
    Aaron C D Spence 4.0    
    Jonathan H A Ngo 3.5    
    Siddhant Yambem 3.0    
    Thomas Gregory Crank 3.0    
    Samanyu Kasarabada 3.0    
    Luis M Duprey 2.0    
    Ronak Polkampalli 2.0    
    Timothy D Kelly 2.0    
2 CHURCH Churchill Road ES | Fairfax County 10.5 2nd
    Andy N Jin 4.5    
    Luke Hund 3.0    
    Jerry Zhang 3.0    
    Kevin Keshavarz 3.0    
    Paul Jacobs 2.5    
    Omar Hasan 1.0    
3 MCNAIR McNair ES | Fairfax County 10.0 3rd
    Aditya Ravishankar 4.0    
    Anish Tiwari 3.0    
    Ved Agrawal 3.0    
    Adhyan Raj 3.0    
    Medha Gudavalli 3.0    
    Rishaan Pillay 2.0    
    Shreya P Bijvani 2.0    
    Thinesh Balan 2.0    
    Vihaan S Raj 2.0    
    Abhay Chhoda 1.0    
4 WADDEL Waddell ES | Lexington 7.5 4th
    Alexander J Eastwood 3.0    
    Asher E Mason 3.0    
    Theo Rahl 1.5    
5 GRNBRW Greenbriar West ES | Fairfax County 7.0 5th
    Zichen Xu 3.0    
    Nabhya S Kumar 2.5    
    Reed Dieterich 1.5    
6 POPLAR Poplar Tree ES | Fairfax County 6.5
    Suhas Devarakonda 4.0    
    Samyukta Nair 2.5    
7 GRNBRE Greenbriar East ES | Fairfax County 6.0
    Omar Niyazov 2.5    
    Neeraj Yelakanti 2.5    
    Imaya Vikraman 1.0    
8 BUFFLO Buffalo Trail ES | Loudoun County 6.0
    Samarth Bhakta 4.0    
    Shivalika Damani 2.0    
    Pratheek M Kumar 0.0    
    Srivardhan S Vanapalli 0.0    
9 FLORIS Floris ES | Fairfax County 6.0
    Sarah Shen 3.0    
    Mitravinda D Katram 3.0    
10 KENT Kent Gardens ES | Fairfax County 5.5
    Zaidan L Ghazal 3.5    
    Greyson Geisbert 2.0    
11 OAKHIL Oak Hill ES | Fairfax County 5.5
    Elizabeth Patsuk 4.0    
    Sadhana Saran 1.5    
12 COLVIN Colvin Run ES | Fairfax County 4.0
    Bohan Jin 2.0    
    Benjamin Liu 2.0    
13 WAPLES Waples Mill ES | Fairfax County 2.5
    Cindy X Cai 1.5    
    Russell O Zhao 1.0    
14 BULL Bull Run ES | Fairfax County 2.0
    Ashwita Narla 1.0    
    Katherine Lemke 1.0    
K–3 Championship Section | Individual and Team Results
K–3 Championship Section | Individual Standings
Rnk Player Rtg School Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Score Award
1 Kevin Shen 1246 FLORIS 3 W20 W23 W4 W3 D2 4.5 K–3 State Co–champion
2 Kyle Zhuang 1631 CANTER 3 W30 W14 W11 W10 D1 4.5 K–3 State Co–champion
3 Xander Nguyen 860 LEGACY 2 W36 W16 W8 L1 W10 4.0 3rd
4 Andrew C Du 1094 SPHILL 3 W35 W34 L1 W12 W13 4.0 4th
5 Zohran Valliani 650 SPHILL 3 W26 L11 W33 W17 W16 4.0 5th
6 Jagadeeshwar Yehamandram Sridhar 1290 LEMON 2 W22 D12 W31 D8 D7 3.5 6th
7 Bryan Tan 1044 SPHILL 3 W17 W18 L10 W14 D6 3.5 7th
8 Ryan X Guo 1160 SPHILL 3 W24 W33 L3 D6 W19 3.5 8th
9 Gia Giridhar 1054 LEGACY 3 L34 W19 W24 D18 W21 3.5 Top U1200/Top Girl
10 Kelsey Routman 1365 SELDEN 3 W15 W13 W7 L2 L3 3.0 Medal
11 Sana Giridhar 1110 LEGACY 3 W28 W5 L2 L13 W18 3.0 2nd U1200
12 Alan E Plaskey 911 PLASKY 2 W25 D6 D16 L4 W24 3.0 Top U1000
13 Lucia Huang 986 WAPLES 2 W37 L10 W32 W11 L4 3.0 2nd U1000
14 Anagha Sinkar 1044 SHADY 2 W32 L2 W34 L7 W27 3.0 Medal
15 Nicholas Kokhan 784 STNSPR 2 L10 L17 W37 W34 W28 3.0 Top U800
16 Joshua S Wang 1287 NAVY 3 W27 L3 D12 W23 L5 2.5 Medal
17 Delilah M Emerson-Coyle 669 RALACD K L7 W15 W29 L5 D22 2.5 2nd U800
18 Rohit Ravi 828 BUFFLO 3 W21 L7 W25 D9 L11 2.5 Medal
19 Anshul Vedam 1020 MADTRU 3 D31 L9 W26 W20 L8 2.5 Medal
20 Kenneth C Wells 736 WELLSH 2 L1 W36 D21 L19 W23 2.5 Medal
21 Benjamin Amrany unr. BARRET 3 L18 W28 D20 W31 L9 2.5 Top Unrated
22 Ashlyn Crowell 783 SILVER 2 L6 L25 W36 W35 D17 2.5 Medal
23 Winston Yu 580 SPHILL 3 W29 L1 W27 L16 L20 2.0
24 Maddox Jackson 726 JACKHM 1 L8 W38 L9 W29 L12 2.0
25 Vivaan Madan 654 MCNAIR 3 L12 W22 L18 L26 W34 2.0
26 Cameron A Lieberman 892 BARRET 3 L5 L31 L19 W25 W35 2.0
27 Brady Mo 766 CHURCH 3 L16 W37 L23 W32 L14 2.0
28 Ronak Nanda 714 CREIGH 3 L11 L21 W38 W33 L15 2.0
29 Emin Baim 831 WBRIAR 1 L23 W35 L17 L24 W31 2.0
30 Maximilian Bao 785 LEMON 3 L2 L32 L35 W36 W37 2.0
31 Bhavya A Patel 662 MCNAIR 3 D19 W26 L6 L21 L29 1.5
32 Timothy Fuller 696 WOODST 1 L14 W30 L13 L27 D33 1.5
33 Abhinav Palaniappan 807 FLORIS 3 W38 L8 L5 L28 D32 1.5
34 Shaurya Upadhyaya 706 LIBELC 3 W9 L4 L14 L15 L25 1.0
35 Drake Shi 709 KENT 1 L4 L29 W30 L22 L26 1.0
36 Aikus Sethi 612 CHURCH 3 L3 L20 L22 L30 W38 1.0
37 Karthik Surapaneni 660 GRNBRW 3 L13 L27 L15 W38 L30 1.0
38 Alex Tan unr. SHADY 3 L33 L24 L28 L37 L36 0.0 2nd Unrated
K–3 Championship Section | Team Standings
Rank School Code School Name | Players Score Award
1 SPHILL Spring Hill ES | Fairfax County 15.0 K–3 State Team Champions
    Andrew C Du 4.0    
    Zohran Valliani 4.0    
    Bryan Tan 3.5    
    Ryan X Guo 3.5    
    Winston Yu 2.0    
2 LEGACY Legacy ES | Loudoun County 10.5 2nd
    Xander Nguyen 4.0    
    Gia Giridhar 3.5    
    Sana Giridhar 3.0    
3 FLORIS Floris ES | Fairfax County 6.0 3rd
    Kevin Shen 4.5    
    Abhinav Palaniappan 1.5    
4 LEMON Lemon Road ES | Fairfax County 5.5 4th
    Jagadeeshwar Yehamandram Sridhar 3.5    
    Maximilian Bao 2.0    
5 BARRET Barrett ES | Arlington 4.5 5th
    Benjamin Amrany 2.5    
    Cameron A Lieberman 2.0    
6 MCNAIR McNair ES | Fairfax County 3.5
    Vivaan Madan 2.0    
    Bhavya A Patel 1.5    
7 CHURCH Churchill Road ES | Fairfax County 3.0
    Brady Mo 2.0    
    Aikus Sethi 1.0    
8 SHADY Shady Grove ES | Henrico County 3.0
    Anagha Sinkar 3.0    
    Alex Tan 0.0    
K–5 Under 1000 Section | Individual and Team Results
K–5 Under 1000 Section | Individual Standings
Rnk Player Rtg School Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Score Award
1 Varsha Padmanabhan 807 ODS 4 W43 W38 W37 W8 W6 5.0 1st/Top Girl
2 Jithin Kodaru 953 MCNAIR 4 W36 W31 D19 W18 W7 4.5 2nd
3 Kara Caulfield 795 SIGNAL 5 W32 W10 D26 W61 W25 4.5 3rd
4 Smit Kothari 881 ODS 5 D28 W44 W63 W19 W17 4.5 4th
5 Zifan Zhao 815 GRNBRW 5 W33 W73 D17 W23 W22 4.5 5th
6 Saatvik Gudavalli 811 MCNAIR 4 W62 W15 W34 W9 L1 4.0 6th
7 Trivikram Belsare 803 SANDER 4 W49 W46 W29 W30 L2 4.0 7th
8 Amogha Gummadivalli 792 POPLAR 5 W120 W20 W69 L1 W39 4.0 8th
9 Noah Bernocco 803 BUFFLO 5 W48 W47 W45 L6 W40 4.0 9th
10 Shreya Devaraj 996 MCNAIR 4 X--- L3 W77 W43 W41 4.0 10th
11 Wyatt C Riley 937 ODS 4 W40 L30 W90 W48 W33 4.0 11th
12 Pranav Mohan 727 ODS 3 L20 W66 W119 W50 W30 4.0 12th
13 Luke Drumbl 938 WADDEL 5 L29 W42 W73 W32 W31 4.0 Medal
14 Adith Doppalapudi 931 NAVY 4 W95 L18 W78 W46 W36 4.0 Medal
15 Grace Yuan 683 CHURCH 5 W76 L6 W91 W75 W35 4.0 Top U800
16 Ayaan Kayastha 912 STENWD 4 W115 L29 W74 W47 W34 4.0 Medal
17 Nisarg Oza 647 HUTCHF 5 W44 W51 D5 W21 L4 3.5 2nd U800
18 Ujjval Burre 741 LIBELC 4 W82 W14 D21 L2 W61 3.5 3rd U800
19 Leo Su 752 FLORIS 4 W83 W53 D2 L4 W66 3.5 Medal
20 Rithwik R Edulakanti 939 MCNAIR 4 W12 L8 W92 W49 D27 3.5 Medal
21 Lisa Koniuhova 932 OAKHIL 4 W27 W41 D18 L17 W37 3.5 Medal
22 William L Wu 755 COLVIN 4 W70 D57 W64 W26 L5 3.5 Medal
23 Adidev Yadhunandan 536 ARCOLA 5 W84 D60 W24 L5 W59 3.5 Top U600
24 Remington J Kuecker unr. COVSCH 5 W94 D25 L23 W63 W65 3.5 Top Unrated
25 Zifei Zhao 541 GRNBRW 5 W99 D24 W98 W57 L3 3.5 2nd U600
26 Alex A Carrasco 550 KINGVB 5 W104 W108 D3 L22 W57 3.5 Medal
27 Jordan P James 723 BULL 5 L21 W81 W79 W67 D20 3.5 Medal
28 Samuel R Eastwood 707 WADDEL 5 D4 L76 W120 W100 W58 3.5 Medal
29 Sidharth Mantri 740 MCNAIR 3 W13 W16 L7 L37 W74 3.0 Medal
30 Anushka Khare 789 MCNAIR 4 W101 W11 W68 L7 L12 3.0 Medal
31 Brian Wang 777 OAKHIL 5 W96 L2 W87 W38 L13 3.0 Medal
32 Vaneesha T Vijayram 657 MCNAIR 4 L3 W79 W52 L13 W72 3.0 Medal
33 Saathvik Diwakar 680 MCNAIR 2 L5 W58 W99 W68 L11 3.0 Medal
34 Krithik Ravichandren 706 CREIGH 4 X--- W35 L6 W72 L16 3.0 Medal
35 Graham L Shester 867 WADDEL 4 W39 L34 W81 W42 L15 3.0 Medal
36 Jack Toomer 728 ODS 4 L2 W77 W80 W71 L14 3.0 Medal
37 Naitik Oza 524 HUTCHF 5 W114 W109 L1 W29 L21 3.0 Medal
38 Siddharth S Surapaneni 598 GRNBRW 4 W60 L1 W112 L31 W67 3.0 Medal
39 Avni S Khare 691 CARTER 4 L35 W72 W94 W45 L8 3.0 Medal
40 Dhivij Bhooma 731 MCNAIR 4 L11 W74 W86 W85 L9 3.0 Medal
41 Ishaan Potnuri 787 PRANES 5 W55 L21 W88 W69 L10 3.0 Medal
42 Ronav Ajmera 539 GRNBRW 4 W102 L13 W53 L35 W75 3.0 Medal
43 Rohan Packer 666 FCMONT 3 L1 W100 W84 L10 W85 3.0 Medal
44 Kate Caulfield 793 SIGNAL 5 L17 L4 W101 W80 W92 3.0 Medal
45 Adith R Baluguru unr. FLORIS 4 W116 W55 L9 L39 W82 3.0 2nd Unrated
46 Eshanth V Penumatsa 605 NYSMIT 4 W59 L7 W108 L14 W88 3.0 Medal
47 Hemanya R Katram 586 FLORIS 4 W118 L9 W110 L16 W68 3.0 Medal
48 Kai J Miller 658 HOLLY 5 L9 W67 W113 L11 W71 3.0 Medal
49 Zelman Zhang 665 SHERMN 2 L7 W80 W111 L20 W86 3.0 Medal
50 Alex Colley unr. ARLSCI 5 W54 L70 W82 L12 W78 3.0 Medal
51 Bhargav Raghavan 861 LEGACY 4 W65 L17 L72 W87 W77 3.0 Medal
52 Jesus Andre Rosas Ortiz unr. NEWLEE 5 L58 W54 L32 W90 W83 3.0 Medal
53 Soham Pathak 934 CARDRG 4 W109 L19 L42 W102 W69 3.0 Medal
54 Camden D H Nguyen 325 TWIN 5 L50 L52 X106 W73 W70 3.0 Top U400
55 Shrihan Mishra 613 SALEVB 5 L41 L45 W122 W84 W79 3.0 Medal
56 Micah Vergott 708 RAVENS 4 L57 W85 L67 W99 W81 3.0 Medal
57 Siri Devaraj 925 MCNAIR 4 W56 D22 W71 L25 L26 2.5 Medal
58 Frank Lin 416 BULL 4 W52 L33 D59 W60 L28 2.5 Medal
59 Pruthviraj Kamireddi 763 SHREVE 5 L46 W78 D58 W64 L23 2.5 Medal
60 Shayan A Ahmed 761 SILVER 4 L38 D23 W62 L58 W93 2.5 Medal
61 Krishiv Chandra unr. WILLOW 5 W87 W83 H--- L3 L18 2.5 Medal
62 Logan S Lee 677 WILLOW 5 L6 D64 L60 W101 W97 2.5 Medal
63 Vibhun Naredla 465 WXPOOL 5 H--- W97 L4 L24 W98 2.5 Medal
64 Lucian Gutierrez 395 GLENWD 5 W117 D62 L22 L59 W100 2.5 2nd U400
65 James C Flores 689 LONDON 2 L51 W88 D97 W98 L24 2.5 Medal
66 Bodh R Agrawal 531 MCNAIR 4 W111 L12 H--- W97 L19 2.5 Medal
67 Christian Cameron 338 ODS 4 W75 L48 W56 L27 L38 2.0
68 Thomas A Luna unr. ODS 4 W90 W96 L30 L33 L47 2.0
69 Joshua P Sterbutzel 521 SPHILL 5 W107 W118 L8 L41 L53 2.0
70 Nicholas Crank 597 KINGVB 5 L22 W50 L75 W94 L54 2.0
71 Sahithyan Saran 487 OAKHIL 4 W89 W95 L57 L36 L48 2.0
72 Nihar Patibandla 452 BULL 5 W112 L39 W51 L34 L32 2.0
73 Blessie Sujit 558 MCNAIR 4 W124 L5 L13 L54 W115 2.0
74 William Mo 498 CHURCH 5 W113 L40 L16 W91 L29 2.0
75 Dhruv Pardikar unr. WILLOW 4 L67 W93 W70 L15 L42 2.0
76 Kelsey F Gardner-Anderson 861 GARDNR 4 L15 W28 L85 L86 W102 2.0
77 Nithin M Paramasivan 532 CARTER 4 W93 L36 L10 W110 L51 2.0
78 Vibhava Bhat 536 MCNAIR 4 W91 L59 L14 W111 L50 2.0
79 Asher Marsrow 341 MARSRO 5 W103 L32 L27 W109 L55 2.0
80 Krithin R Aaravabhoomi 361 RIVEDG 4 W105 L49 L36 L44 W110 2.0
81 Amirthashree Kengadaran 487 CEDARL 5 W122 L27 L35 W89 L56 2.0
82 Daniel R Rysavy 563 RYSAVY 4 L18 W110 L50 W112 L45 2.0
83 Ashfaq Gagguturi 577 SIGNAL 5 L19 L61 W105 W113 L52 2.0
84 Ananya L Aiyer 229 GRNBRW 4 L23 W106 L43 L55 X118 2.0
85 Anora E E Cowell 456 ADL 5 W121 L56 W76 L40 L43 2.0
86 Nathan Cai 415 ODS 4 L110 W89 L40 W76 L49 2.0
87 Ananth Namilae 430 MCNAIR 4 L61 W107 L31 L51 W112 2.0
88 Subat Yidayeti 437 GRNBRW 4 X--- L65 L41 W103 L46 2.0
89 Ian T Wang unr. KENT 5 L71 L86 W95 L81 W116 2.0
90 Piper M Gardner-Anderson 460 ADL 5 L68 W115 L11 L52 W113 2.0
91 Grayson M Adams 198 SILVER 4 L78 W103 L15 L74 W109 2.0
92 Anastasia Y Dale 519 MARSHL 5 L98 W114 L20 W108 L44 2.0
93 Erik Lemke 158 BULL 4 L77 L75 W115 W96 L60 2.0
94 Nolan Ek 326 MONTES 5 L24 W121 L39 L70 W108 2.0
95 Kairui Zhao 722 ARCHER 4 L14 L71 L89 W121 W111 2.0
96 Eli Hoyt 610 HOYT 4 L31 L68 W121 L93 W114 2.0
97 Jonah Vergott 309 RAVENS 5 W123 L63 D65 L66 L62 1.5
98 Chase Park unr. OAKSFF 4 W92 D101 L25 L65 L63 1.5
99 Alvin V Abhilash 247 KINGVB 5 L25 W117 L33 L56 D103 1.5
100 Kai H Wengerter 344 BULL 5 W106 L43 H--- L28 L64 1.5
101 Viktoria E Dale 617 MARSHL 2 L30 D98 L44 L62 W122 1.5
102 Elliot Cook 219 MCNAIR 4 L42 W105 H--- L53 L76 1.5
103 Ryleigh N Crouse unr. ADL 5 L79 L91 W104 L88 D99 1.5
104 Ishi Patel 279 RIVEDG 4 L26 L112 L103 X123 D106 1.5
105 Gautam Ghanesh unr. BUFFLO 4 L80 L102 L83 W122 H--- 1.5
106 Saketh R Pyapali unr. LIBELC 3 L100 L84 F54 W116 D104 1.5
107 Samuel Oh unr. GRNBRW 4 L69 L87 L109 H--- W121 1.5
108 Arush Jain unr. LIBELC 4 W119 L26 L46 L92 L94 1.0
109 Kristo R Krishna 724 MCNAIR 3 L53 L37 W107 L79 L91 1.0
110 Caeden Demory unr. NOTTIN 5 W86 L82 L47 L77 L80 1.0
111 Anvita Narla 151 BULL 4 L66 W123 L49 L78 L95 1.0
112 Isaac W Kaawoan unr. LORTON 5 L72 W104 L38 L82 L87 1.0
113 Charles E Crain unr. ODS 4 L74 W116 L48 L83 L90 1.0
114 Diya Sathishkumar 105 GRNBRW 4 L37 L92 L118 W117 L96 1.0
115 Hannah L McDonagh 105 RAVENS 5 L16 L90 L93 B--- L73 1.0
116 Colin Chen 355 GRNBRW 5 L45 L113 W117 L106 L89 1.0
117 Changxing Yang unr. ODS 4 L64 L99 L116 L114 B--- 1.0
118 Arthur J D'Souza 745 MCNAIR 5 L47 L69 W114 U--- F84 1.0
119 Ali Salikhov 353 GLEBE 4 L108 W122 L12 --- --- 1.0
120 Yuxuan Nathan Liang 645 COLVIN 5 L8 H--- L28 --- --- 0.5
121 Adhiraj Chhoda unr. MCNAIR 5 L85 L94 L96 L95 L107 0.0
122 Arav Gupta unr. MCNAIR 4 L81 L119 L55 L105 L101 0.0
123 Gaurav Bhat unr. CROSSF 4 L97 L111 U--- F104 --- 0.0
124 Eric Xia 291 FRSTVL 4 L73 --- --- --- --- 0.0
K–5 Under 1000 Section | Team Standings
Rank School Code School Name | Players Score Award
1 ODS Old Donation School | Virginia Beach 13.5 1st
    Varsha Padmanabhan 5.0    
    Smit Kothari 4.5    
    Wyatt C Riley 4.0    
    Pranav Mohan 4.0    
    Jack Toomer 3.0    
    Christian Cameron 2.0    
    Thomas A Luna 2.0    
    Nathan Cai 2.0    
    Charles E Crain 1.0    
    Changxing Yang 1.0    
2 MCNAIR McNair ES | Fairfax County 12.5 2nd
    Jithin Kodaru 4.5    
    Saatvik Gudavalli 4.0    
    Shreya Devaraj 4.0    
    Rithwik R Edulakanti 3.5    
    Sidharth Mantri 3.0    
    Anushka Khare 3.0    
    Vaneesha T Vijayram 3.0    
    Saathvik Diwakar 3.0    
    Dhivij Bhooma 3.0    
    Siri Devaraj 2.5    
    Bodh R Agrawal 2.5    
    Blessie Sujit 2.0    
    Vibhava Bhat 2.0    
    Ananth Namilae 2.0    
    Elliot Cook 1.5    
    Kristo R Krishna 1.0    
    Arthur J D'Souza 1.0    
    Adhiraj Chhoda 0.0    
    Arav Gupta 0.0    
3 GRNBRW Greenbriar West ES | Fairfax County 11.0 3rd
    Zifan Zhao 4.5    
    Zifei Zhao 3.5    
    Siddharth S Surapaneni 3.0    
    Ronav Ajmera 3.0    
    Ananya L Aiyer 2.0    
    Subat Yidayeti 2.0    
    Samuel Oh 1.5    
    Diya Sathishkumar 1.0    
    Colin Chen 1.0    
4 WADDEL Waddell ES | Lexington 10.5 4th
    Luke Drumbl 4.0    
    Samuel R Eastwood 3.5    
    Graham L Shester 3.0    
5 FLORIS Floris ES | Fairfax County 9.5 5th
    Leo Su 3.5    
    Adith R Baluguru 3.0    
    Hemanya R Katram 3.0    
6 SIGNAL Signal Hill ES | Prince William County 9.5 6th
    Kara Caulfield 4.5    
    Kate Caulfield 3.0    
    Ashfaq Gagguturi 2.0    
7 OAKHIL Oak Hill ES | Fairfax County 8.5 7th
    Lisa Koniuhova 3.5    
    Brian Wang 3.0    
    Sahithyan Saran 2.0    
8 BULL Bull Run ES | Fairfax County 8.0 8th
    Jordan P James 3.5    
    Frank Lin 2.5    
    Nihar Patibandla 2.0    
    Erik Lemke 2.0    
    Kai H Wengerter 1.5    
    Anvita Narla 1.0    
9 WILLOW Willow Springs ES | Fairfax County 7.0
    Krishiv Chandra 2.5    
    Logan S Lee 2.5    
    Dhruv Pardikar 2.0    
10 KINGVB Kingston ES | Virginia Beach 7.0
    Alex A Carrasco 3.5    
    Nicholas Crank 2.0    
    Alvin V Abhilash 1.5    
11 HUTCHF Hutchison Farm ES | Loudoun County 6.5
    Nisarg Oza 3.5    
    Naitik Oza 3.0    
12 LIBELC Liberty ES | Loudoun County 6.0
    Ujjval Burre 3.5    
    Saketh R Pyapali 1.5    
    Arush Jain 1.0    
13 CHURCH Churchill Road ES | Fairfax County 6.0
    Grace Yuan 4.0    
    William Mo 2.0    
14 RAVENS Ravensworth ES | Fairfax County 5.5
    Micah Vergott 3.0    
    Jonah Vergott 1.5    
    Hannah L McDonagh 1.0    
15 ADL Acad for Discovery at Lakewood | Norfolk 5.5
    Anora E E Cowell 2.0    
    Piper M Gardner-Anderson 2.0    
    Ryleigh N Crouse 1.5    
16 BUFFLO Buffalo Trail ES | Loudoun County 5.5
    Noah Bernocco 4.0    
    Gautam Ghanesh 1.5    
17 CARTER Rosa Lee Carter ES | Loudoun County 5.0
    Avni S Khare 3.0    
    Nithin M Paramasivan 2.0    
18 SILVER Silverbrook ES | Fairfax County 4.5
    Shayan A Ahmed 2.5    
    Grayson M Adams 2.0    
19 COLVIN Colvin Run ES | Fairfax County 4.0
    William L Wu 3.5    
    Yuxuan Nathan Liang 0.5    
20 MARSHL Marshall ES | Prince William County 3.5
    Anastasia Y Dale 2.0    
    Viktoria E Dale 1.5    
21 RIVEDG Rivers Edge ES | Henrico County 3.5
    Krithin R Aaravabhoomi 2.0    
    Ishi Patel 1.5    
K–5 Championship Section | Individual and Team Results
K–5 Championship Section | Individual Standings
Rnk Player Rtg School Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Score Award
1 Kevin Su 1938 FLORIS 5 W11 W21 W9 W5 D2 4.5 K–5 State Champion
2 Owen Levine 1776 WAKEFF 4 W14 D13 W12 W3 D1 4.0 2nd
3 Shaurya Bisht 1583 LSG 5 W25 W24 W4 L2 W10 4.0 3rd
4 Edward Guo 1813 SPHILL 5 W30 W20 L3 W6 W9 4.0 4th
5 Ananya Ananth 1644 LILRIV 5 W19 W28 W10 L1 D8 3.5 5th/Top Girl
6 Ishnoor S Chandi 1643 BUFFLO 5 W31 D7 W13 L4 W17 3.5 6th
7 Jiya Kapoor 1341 GOSHEN 5 W33 D6 D17 W16 D11 3.5 7th
8 Yuvvraj Valani 1503 NAVY 5 L24 W25 W14 W15 D5 3.5 8th
9 Ameya Haldankar 1520 FOXMIL 5 W34 W22 L1 W20 L4 3.0 Top U1600
10 Christina G Liu 1489 MCNAIR 5 W27 W23 L5 W12 L3 3.0 2nd U1600
11 Aaditya Bilakanti 1248 NYSMIT 4 L1 W34 D18 W21 D7 3.0 Top U1400
12 Cayden Jackson 1360 JACKHM 5 W18 W17 L2 L10 W25 3.0 2nd U1400
13 Soham Pattnaik 1348 ODS 5 W29 D2 L6 D26 W23 3.0 Medal
14 Kalan Warusa 1241 HAYCOC 5 L2 W27 L8 W24 W22 3.0 Medal
15 Adhiraiyan Murugan Ayyappan 1428 MCNAIR 4 L22 W31 W23 L8 W18 3.0 Medal
16 Pranav Swaminathan 1431 MILRUN 5 L23 W32 W19 L7 W26 3.0 Medal
17 Neel Bhaskar 1712 OAKTNE 4 W26 L12 D7 W22 L6 2.5 Medal
18 Eric Anliker 900 RIVEDG 5 L12 W30 D11 W28 L15 2.5 Top U1200
19 Raghav Kuruba 1155 HAYCOC 5 L5 W29 L16 W27 D20 2.5 2nd U1200
20 Justin Yuan 1411 CHURCH 5 W32 L4 W24 L9 D19 2.5 Medal
21 Trista Crowell 1399 SILVER 4 X--- L1 D26 L11 W30 2.5 Medal
22 Srinandasai Ari 1018 FFXCHR 4 W15 L9 W28 L17 L14 2.0
23 Habib Khan 1039 SPHILL 5 W16 L10 L15 W31 L13 2.0
24 Sukir Chellan 1044 MCNAIR 5 W8 L3 L20 L14 W33 2.0
25 Braeleigh Crowell 1095 SILVER 4 L3 L8 W29 W32 L12 2.0
26 Sharveen S Balan 1238 MCNAIR 5 L17 W33 D21 D13 L16 2.0
27 Edison Rahl 1042 WADDEL 5 L10 L14 W33 L19 W35 2.0
28 Liam M Cowell 1268 RALACD 5 W35 L5 L22 L18 W32 2.0
29 Ruohan Evan Xu 643 COLTRL 4 L13 L19 L25 W34 W31 2.0
30 Adya Garg 1245 MILRUN 5 L4 L18 H--- W35 L21 1.5
31 Kenny Mosley 1126 GFALLS 5 L6 L15 W35 L23 L29 1.0
32 Jed Friedman 1012 SSSAS 4 L20 L16 W34 L25 L28 1.0
33 Rohan Tumu 526 RIVEDG 4 L7 L26 L27 B--- L24 1.0
34 John G Metcalf 1062 MCNAIR 5 L9 L11 L32 L29 B--- 1.0
35 Eshaan Sombhatta 499 COLVIN 5 L28 B--- L31 L30 L27 1.0
K–5 Championship Section | Team Standings
Rank School Code School Name | Players Score Award
1 MCNAIR McNair ES | Fairfax County 10.0 K–5 State Team Champions
    Christina G Liu 3.0    
    Adhiraiyan Murugan Ayyappan 3.0    
    Sukir Chellan 2.0    
    Sharveen S Balan 2.0    
    John G Metcalf 1.0    
2 SPHILL Spring Hill ES | Fairfax County 6.0 2nd
    Edward Guo 4.0    
    Habib Khan 2.0    
3 HAYCOC Haycock ES | Fairfax County 5.5 3rd
    Kalan Warusa 3.0    
    Raghav Kuruba 2.5    
4 SILVER Silverbrook ES | Fairfax County 4.5 4th
    Trista Crowell 2.5    
    Braeleigh Crowell 2.0    
5 MILRUN Mill Run ES | Loudoun County 4.5 5th
    Pranav Swaminathan 3.0    
    Adya Garg 1.5    
6 RIVEDG Rivers Edge ES | Henrico County 3.5
    Eric Anliker 2.5    
    Rohan Tumu 1.0    
K–8 Under 1200 Section | Individual and Team Results
K–8 Under 1200 Section | Individual Standings
Rnk Player Rtg School Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Score Award
1 Sunmay Padiyar 1161 MCNAIR 6 W38 W19 W24 D12 W4 4.5 1st
2 Bao-Quan Pham 1158 ODS 7 W57 W52 W47 D5 W12 4.5 2nd/Top Girl
3 Deven B Jani 1131 NIRIVR 6 W7 W20 D13 W15 D5 4.0 3rd
4 Kingston Ho 1059 LUNSFD 7 W10 W26 W45 W11 L1 4.0 4th
5 Sophia Wang 1037 OAKHIL 5 W34 W27 W31 D2 D3 4.0 5th
6 Sambhav Jain 1002 FLORIS 6 L26 W46 W39 W36 W28 4.0 6th
7 Rachel C Du 899 SPHILL 6 L3 W63 W64 W24 W25 4.0 7th
8 Vaidik D Gajjar 944 MCNAIR 6 W60 L11 W62 W27 W31 4.0 8th
9 Pranav Palleti 1164 RACHEL 7 W16 L47 W77 W69 W13 4.0 9th
10 Kevin McCoy 831 MCCOY 6 L4 W64 W68 W55 W30 4.0 10th
11 Ryan C Poynton 1112 ODS 7 W23 W8 W32 L4 D16 3.5 11th
12 Dinari M Stokes 1075 GBICHE 4 W56 W29 W35 D1 L2 3.5 12th
13 Aditya R Pujari 986 MCNAIR 6 W36 W33 D3 W14 L9 3.5 Medal
14 Aarnav Sathu 916 FLORIS 6 D18 W37 W22 L13 W49 3.5 Medal
15 Hrishi Bhooma 1123 MCNAIR 6 W28 D22 W49 L3 W46 3.5 Medal
16 Pierce Arora 944 NYSMIT 6 L9 W54 W63 W42 D11 3.5 Medal
17 Rishitha Mantri 888 MCNAIR 5 L33 W40 W43 W61 D21 3.5 Top U900
18 Caleb Chang 1141 SWANSN 7 D14 L25 W80 W35 W29 3.5 Medal
19 Rex Dan 956 BELSTA 5 W65 L1 W40 W26 H--- 3.5 Medal
20 Jeremiah Morgiewicz 858 JMROAN 8 W25 L3 W83 D46 W45 3.5 2nd U900
21 Gautham Agilan 1039 OAKHIL 4 W48 L24 W54 W53 D17 3.5 Medal
22 Aiden Hoyt 817 HOYT 6 X--- D15 L14 W77 W47 3.5 3rd U900
23 Andrew Marshall 876 COLVIN 6 L11 W50 W70 D45 W48 3.5 4th U900
24 Avery W Hodges 732 BFRANK 8 W41 W21 L1 L7 W69 3.0 Medal
25 Nishanth Kolakalapudi 1079 RACHEL 7 L20 W18 W59 W34 L7 3.0 Medal
26 Nicholas V Faulds 810 DOWNIN 7 W6 L4 W84 L19 W62 3.0 Medal
27 Ruhaan Amin 754 KENT 6 W30 L5 W78 L8 W58 3.0 Medal
28 Elina M Plaskey 881 PLASKY 5 L15 W55 W67 W32 L6 3.0 Medal
29 Maina Yedla 776 ROCKY 8 W37 L12 W66 W52 L18 3.0 Medal
30 Paul Drumbl 954 DOWNIN 7 L27 W39 W50 W60 L10 3.0 Medal
31 Grayson Rhines unr. RHINES 5 W83 W65 L5 W56 L8 3.0 Top Unrated
32 Ahmad A Assaleh 705 GRNBRW 6 W84 W41 L11 L28 W52 3.0 Medal
33 Samantha Ho 1129 THORNB 8 W17 L13 L46 W83 W60 3.0 Medal
34 Miguel A Duprey 818 ODS 6 L5 W67 W71 L25 W55 3.0 Medal
35 Abubakir Nahmadli 216 BFRANK 8 W59 W76 L12 L18 W65 3.0 Top U700
36 Angela Sun 787 RACHEL 7 L13 W68 W87 L6 W64 3.0 Medal
37 Kanish Marlecha 965 MCNAIR 6 L29 L14 W73 W70 W61 3.0 Medal
38 Thendral Raj 935 KILMER 7 L1 L45 W75 W81 W59 3.0 Medal
39 Zachary Chiu 604 WOLFTR 6 W86 L30 L6 W87 W57 3.0 2nd U700
40 Aarush Desai 540 NORFAC 6 W88 L17 L19 W86 W56 3.0 3rd U700
41 Beckett Miskinis 945 DOWNIN 6 L24 L32 W88 W68 W54 3.0 Medal
42 Maya B Jani 756 NIRIVR 8 L52 W58 W79 L16 W66 3.0 Medal
43 Dwan McAllister 492 MCLSTR 8 W90 L48 L17 W85 W53 3.0 Top U500
44 Joseph D Stambaugh 217 FREDMS 7 L54 W92 L53 W72 W77 3.0 2nd U500
45 Charles A Lowney 562 DOWNIN 8 W73 W38 L4 D23 L20 2.5 Medal
46 Alen K Abhilash 702 ODS 6 W91 L6 W33 D20 L15 2.5 Medal
47 Nikolai Morgiewicz 998 JMROAN 8 W53 W9 L2 D48 L22 2.5 Medal
48 Abhiraj Tiwari 821 MCNAIR 6 L21 W43 W74 D47 L23 2.5 Medal
49 Neil Chawat 711 NAVY 6 W61 D69 L15 W76 L14 2.5 Medal
50 Melinda Brady 538 BRADY 6 X--- L23 L30 D79 W76 2.5 Medal
51 Camden Taylor 548 JMROAN 6 H--- U--- L76 W80 W79 2.5 Medal
52 Seth Recher 954 RECHER 4 W42 L2 W72 L29 L32 2.0
53 Liam Courtney Collins 807 DOWNIN 7 L47 W74 W44 L21 L43 2.0
54 Justin Ma 698 SPHILL 6 W44 L16 L21 W89 L41 2.0
55 Nikola V Galov 554 RACHEL 7 W66 L28 W57 L10 L34 2.0
56 Jamal Millner 845 WWILSN 6 L12 W62 W81 L31 L40 2.0
57 Kalu J Abah 917 DOWNIN 8 L2 W72 L55 W71 L39 2.0
58 Benjamin D Smith unr. GRNBRW 6 W71 L42 L61 W67 L27 2.0 2nd Unrated
59 Arden Gardner 663 BFRANK 8 L35 W73 L25 W84 L38 2.0
60 Sahas Iyer 730 COLVIN 6 L8 W78 W85 L30 L33 2.0
61 Kyle W Li 728 KENT 6 L49 W85 W58 L17 L37 2.0
62 Tyler J Fry 516 RAVENS 6 W82 L56 L8 W78 L26 2.0
63 Jayden G Schultz 574 WWILSN 7 W75 L7 L16 L66 W84 2.0
64 Naomika Aithani 513 ODS 6 X--- L10 L7 W90 L36 2.0
65 Venkata S Srikakolapu 775 MCNAIR 6 L19 L31 W92 W74 L35 2.0
66 Cristian Jimenez-Ebert unr. LANIER 8 L55 W89 L29 W63 L42 2.0
67 Bailey Saufley 437 BFRANK 8 W79 L34 L28 L58 W87 2.0 3rd U500
68 Colin Marshall 408 COLVIN 6 W93 L36 L10 L41 W86 2.0
69 Luke M Burner unr. THORNB 6 W89 D49 H--- L9 L24 2.0
70 Bennett Lemke 412 BULL 6 L78 W88 L23 L37 W90 2.0
71 Jacob E Burnette 301 BFRANK 6 L58 W75 L34 L57 W85 2.0
72 Armaan Sethi 611 CHURCH 6 W87 L57 L52 L44 W89 2.0
73 Daxing Yang unr. ODS 6 L45 L59 L37 W92 W83 2.0
74 Vipunan Vikraman 290 GRNBRE 6 W92 L53 L48 L65 W88 2.0
75 Aidan W Dean 153 OAKWDF 6 L63 L71 L38 B--- W93 2.0
76 Minh D Ngo unr. ODS 7 D80 L35 W51 L49 L50 1.5
77 Korhan Acikgoz 644 ODS 8 H--- W80 L9 L22 L44 1.5
78 Maryam Kadir unr. PINNAC 6 W70 L60 L27 L62 D81 1.5
79 Vaibhav Balakrishnan unr. LUNSFD 6 L67 W91 L42 D50 L51 1.5
80 Khalid Amikishiyev 484 GRNBRE 6 D76 L77 L18 L51 W91 1.5
81 Tyler Z Gurley 398 BFRANK 6 L85 W82 L56 L38 D78 1.5
82 Aarush Seelam unr. STONHL 6 L62 L81 L86 D91 W92 1.5
83 Maxwell Kusano 413 KENT 6 L31 W86 L20 L33 L73 1.0
84 Romeo Marly 245 INDEP 6 L32 W90 L26 L59 L63 1.0
85 Omar Ziadeh unr. ORANGH 6 W81 L61 L60 L43 L71 1.0
86 Kenneth J Setliff 185 BFRANK 8 L39 L83 W82 L40 L68 1.0
87 Anwesha Rout 211 STONHL 6 L72 W93 L36 L39 L67 1.0
88 Caleb Dickens unr. BFRANK 6 L40 L70 L41 W93 L74 1.0
89 Emran Ali 250 GRBRMS 7 L69 L66 W93 L54 L72 1.0
90 Eugene D Lewton unr. OAKTNE 6 L43 L84 W91 L64 L70 1.0
91 Noah Buckner 219 BFRANK 6 L46 L79 L90 D82 L80 0.5
92 Levi Hodges unr. BFRANK 7 L74 L44 L65 L73 L82 0.0
93 Austin Stevens unr. BFRANK 6 L68 L87 L89 L88 L75 0.0
K–8 Under 1200 Section | Team Standings
Rank School Code School Name | Players Score Award
1 MCNAIR McNair ES | Fairfax County 12.0 1st
    Sunmay Padiyar 4.5    
    Vaidik D Gajjar 4.0    
    Aditya R Pujari 3.5    
    Hrishi Bhooma 3.5    
    Rishitha Mantri 3.5    
    Kanish Marlecha 3.0    
    Abhiraj Tiwari 2.5    
    Venkata S Srikakolapu 2.0    
2 ODS Old Donation School | Virginia Beach 11.0 2nd
    Bao-Quan Pham 4.5    
    Ryan C Poynton 3.5    
    Miguel A Duprey 3.0    
    Alen K Abhilash 2.5    
    Naomika Aithani 2.0    
    Daxing Yang 2.0    
    Minh D Ngo 1.5    
    Korhan Acikgoz 1.5    
3 RACHEL Rachel Carson MS | Fairfax County 10.0 3rd
    Pranav Palleti 4.0    
    Nishanth Kolakalapudi 3.0    
    Angela Sun 3.0    
    Nikola V Galov 2.0    
4 DOWNIN Lylburn Downing MS | Lexington 9.0 4th
    Nicholas V Faulds 3.0    
    Paul Drumbl 3.0    
    Beckett Miskinis 3.0    
    Charles A Lowney 2.5    
    Liam Courtney Collins 2.0    
    Kalu J Abah 2.0    
5 JMROAN James Madison MS | Roanoke 8.5 5th
    Jeremiah Morgiewicz 3.5    
    Nikolai Morgiewicz 2.5    
    Camden Taylor 2.5    
6 BFRANK Benjamin Franklin MS | Franklin County 8.0 6th
    Avery W Hodges 3.0    
    Abubakir Nahmadli 3.0    
    Arden Gardner 2.0    
    Bailey Saufley 2.0    
    Jacob E Burnette 2.0    
    Tyler Z Gurley 1.5    
    Kenneth J Setliff 1.0    
    Caleb Dickens 1.0    
    Noah Buckner 0.5    
    Levi Hodges 0.0    
    Austin Stevens 0.0    
7 COLVIN Colvin Run ES | Fairfax County 7.5
    Andrew Marshall 3.5    
    Sahas Iyer 2.0    
    Colin Marshall 2.0    
8 OAKHIL Oak Hill ES | Fairfax County 7.5
    Sophia Wang 4.0    
    Gautham Agilan 3.5    
9 FLORIS Floris ES | Fairfax County 7.5
    Sambhav Jain 4.0    
    Aarnav Sathu 3.5    
10 NIRIVR Ni River MS | Spotsylvania County 7.0
    Deven B Jani 4.0    
    Maya B Jani 3.0    
11 KENT Kent Gardens ES | Fairfax County 6.0
    Ruhaan Amin 3.0    
    Kyle W Li 2.0    
    Maxwell Kusano 1.0    
12 SPHILL Spring Hill ES | Fairfax County 6.0
    Rachel C Du 4.0    
    Justin Ma 2.0    
13 LUNSFD Lunsford MS | Loudoun County 5.5
    Kingston Ho 4.0    
    Vaibhav Balakrishnan 1.5    
14 GRNBRW Greenbriar West ES | Fairfax County 5.0
    Ahmad A Assaleh 3.0    
    Benjamin D Smith 2.0    
15 THORNB Thornburg MS | Spotsylvania County 5.0
    Samantha Ho 3.0    
    Luke M Burner 2.0    
16 WWILSN Woodrow Wilson MS | Roanoke 4.0
    Jamal Millner 2.0    
    Jayden G Schultz 2.0    
17 GRNBRE Greenbriar East ES | Fairfax County 3.5
    Vipunan Vikraman 2.0    
    Khalid Amikishiyev 1.5    
18 STONHL Stone Hill MS | Loudoun County 2.5
    Aarush Seelam 1.5    
    Anwesha Rout 1.0    
K–8 Championship Section | Individual and Team Results
K–8 Championship Section | Individual Standings
Rnk Player Rtg School Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Score Award
1 Pranav Prem 2087 LUNSFD 8 W31 W22 D2 W15 W3 4.5 K–8 State Champion
2 Siddhant Nair 1991 ROCKY 8 W27 W29 D1 W11 D5 4.0 2nd
3 Tyson Brady 1936 BRADY 8 W39 W17 W10 W13 L1 4.0 3rd
4 Ronen Wilson 2030 ASHBUR 5 W14 W21 L5 W25 W9 4.0 4th
5 Sergey Patsuk 1972 RACHEL 8 W48 W23 W4 D9 D2 4.0 5th
6 Yogeshwar Yehamandram Sridhar 2008 KILMER 7 W32 W20 L9 W17 W16 4.0 6th
7 Kent Slate 1662 FOXMIL 6 W45 L9 W30 W18 W13 4.0 7th
8 Jack Dunn 1794 CONGRS 7 W26 W19 L13 W31 W14 4.0 8th
9 Thomas C Lane 1892 WASHMS 8 W46 W7 W6 D5 L4 3.5 9th
10 Arnav Tamnash Gupta 2015 RACHEL 7 W37 W16 L3 D23 W22 3.5 10th
11 Adithya Pillai 1811 WILLOW 6 D33 W35 W24 L2 W23 3.5 Medal
12 Jonah Treitler 1786 WMSBRG 6 W40 D36 L18 W33 W24 3.5 Medal
13 Brian Tay 2000 LUNSFD 6 W34 W25 W8 L3 L7 3.0 Medal
14 Aarush Vinod 1584 FROST 7 L4 W44 W21 W20 L8 3.0 Top U1700
15 David X Li 1887 RACHEL 8 W28 D24 W36 L1 D19 3.0 Medal
16 Christian N Carrasco 1765 ODS 7 W43 L10 W27 W26 L6 3.0 Medal
17 Daniel S Wang 1703 FRNKFF 8 W38 L3 W28 L6 W39 3.0 Medal
18 Samuel He 1805 HEHOME 6 L35 W33 W12 L7 W31 3.0 Medal
19 Arjun Srinivasan 1624 IRVING 7 W47 L8 W41 D22 D15 3.0 2nd U1700
20 Brighton Sujit Roy 1768 RACHEL 8 W42 L6 W34 L14 W32 3.0 Medal
21 Avnith X Vijayram 1782 RACHEL 7 W44 L4 L14 W35 W37 3.0 Medal
22 Samarth Bhargav 1779 ROCKY 7 W30 L1 W32 D19 L10 2.5 Medal
23 Elvin Baim 1676 WBRIAR 6 X--- L5 W35 D10 L11 2.5 3rd U1700
24 Chance J Nguyen 1663 STONHL 6 W50 D15 L11 W36 L12 2.5 Top Girl
25 Naveen Balakrishnan 1732 POPLAR 6 W49 L13 W39 L4 D28 2.5 Medal
26 James D Wright 1419 LONGFE 7 L8 W45 W29 L16 D36 2.5 Top U1500
27 Aadarsini Murugan Ayyappan 1448 RACHEL 8 L2 W38 L16 W47 D29 2.5 2nd U1500
28 Aleks Fetlyaev 1419 BENTON 7 L15 W51 L17 W38 D25 2.5 3rd U1500
29 Pracheth Godlaveti 1757 STONHL 7 W41 L2 L26 W42 D27 2.5 Medal
30 Parv Jani 1284 RACHEL 8 L22 W37 L7 D34 W46 2.5 Top U1300
31 Ryan Ho 1593 THORNB 6 L1 W40 W47 L8 L18 2.0
32 Sean A Beavers 1506 QUIOCC 8 L6 W42 L22 W41 L20 2.0
33 Srimayi Merugu 1437 RACHEL 8 D11 L18 W46 L12 D34 2.0
34 Tapan J Sapre 1461 ROCKY 8 L13 W43 L20 D30 D33 2.0
35 Anantha Kumar 1419 LUNSFD 8 W18 L11 L23 L21 W49 2.0
36 Lang L Xiong 1639 CHURCH 6 W51 D12 L15 L24 D26 2.0
37 Lulu Huang 1575 HUNTER 6 L10 L30 W49 W43 L21 2.0
38 Prasannaa J Chokkalingam 1166 ODS 6 L17 L27 W40 L28 W44 2.0 2nd U1300
39 Isaac Park 1439 NYSMIT 8 L3 W50 L25 W51 L17 2.0
40 Oliver Yung 1410 COOPFF 7 L12 L31 L38 W48 W50 2.0
41 Ky-Quan Pham 1220 ODS 7 L29 W48 L19 L32 W47 2.0 3rd U1300
42 Rithika Kobla 1231 BRAMBL 6 L20 L32 W45 L29 W51 2.0
43 Jenny Qiang 1229 GRNBRW 6 L16 L34 W48 L37 W45 2.0
44 Chandresh Duraisamy 1377 MCNAIR 6 L21 L14 D50 D49 L38 1.0
45 Nina G Herrera 840 ODS 6 L7 L26 L42 B--- L43 1.0
46 Kai Stone 1438 LANIER 7 L9 D49 L33 D50 L30 1.0
47 Aahil Valliani 685 LONGFE 7 L19 B--- L31 L27 L41 1.0
48 Pranav R Konduru 1455 ROCKY 8 L5 L41 L43 L40 B--- 1.0
49 Abigail Lee 1190 LONGFE 7 L25 D46 L37 D44 L35 1.0
50 Luke Haselbush 1110 HASELB 8 L24 L39 D44 D46 L40 1.0
51 Zelmay Jan 807 COOPFF 7 L36 L28 B--- L39 L42 1.0
K–8 Championship Section | Team Standings
Rank School Code School Name | Players Score Award
1 RACHEL Rachel Carson MS | Fairfax County 13.5 K–8 State Team Champions
    Sergey Patsuk 4.0    
    Arnav Tamnash Gupta 3.5    
    David X Li 3.0    
    Brighton Sujit Roy 3.0    
    Avnith X Vijayram 3.0    
    Aadarsini Murugan Ayyappan 2.5    
    Parv Jani 2.5    
    Srimayi Merugu 2.0    
2 ROCKY Rocky Run MS | Fairfax County 9.5 2nd
    Siddhant Nair 4.0    
    Samarth Bhargav 2.5    
    Tapan J Sapre 2.0    
    Pranav R Konduru 1.0    
3 LUNSFD Lunsford MS | Loudoun County 9.5 3rd
    Pranav Prem 4.5    
    Brian Tay 3.0    
    Anantha Kumar 2.0    
4 ODS Old Donation School | Virginia Beach 8.0 4th
    Christian N Carrasco 3.0    
    Prasannaa J Chokkalingam 2.0    
    Ky-Quan Pham 2.0    
    Nina G Herrera 1.0    
5 STONHL Stone Hill MS | Loudoun County 5.0 5th
    Chance J Nguyen 2.5    
    Pracheth Godlaveti 2.5    
6 LONGFE Longfellow MS | Fairfax County 4.5
    James D Wright 2.5    
    Aahil Valliani 1.0    
    Abigail Lee 1.0    
7 COOPFF Cooper MS | Fairfax County 3.0
    Oliver Yung 2.0    
    Zelmay Jan 1.0    
K–12 Under 1400 Section | Individual and Team Results
K–12 Under 1400 Section | Individual Standings
Rnk Player Rtg School Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Score Award
1 Ethan Hsiao 1271 BASISM 12 W47 W33 W43 W19 W9 5.0 1st
2 Charles J Tai 1342 BASISM 12 W40 W42 W4 D11 W10 4.5 2nd
3 Adriel L Barretto 1388 MLWGOV 11 W37 W16 D36 W31 W8 4.5 3rd
4 Samarth Jain 1071 WSTFLD 9 W69 W6 L2 W39 W19 4.0 4th
5 Vipra Bhat 1372 WSTFLD 10 W55 W15 L11 W12 W22 4.0 5th
6 Asrith Biradavolu 1342 CHNTLY 10 W56 L4 W58 W21 W11 4.0 6th
7 Parthiv Chigurupati 1087 TJHSST 12 W61 L8 W48 W32 W20 4.0 7th
8 Yash Date 1322 OAKHIL 6 W51 W7 D13 W36 L3 3.5 8th
9 Ritvika Palani 1314 MOODY 7 W52 D58 W24 W13 L1 3.5 9th/Top Girl
10 Victor M Han 1061 CHNTLY 11 W68 D34 W23 W14 L2 3.5 10th
11 Sean X Su 1176 TJHSST 9 X--- W59 W5 D2 L6 3.5 Medal
12 Benjamin Sheriff 1034 JAMEST 11 W28 D23 W34 L5 W36 3.5 Medal
13 Berkley A Smith 1047 HIDVHS 10 W57 W35 D8 L9 W31 3.5 Medal
14 Joseph R Harrison 1395 ROCKBR 12 W44 W25 D31 L10 W26 3.5 Medal
15 Jack B Harrison 1113 ROCKBR 11 W62 L5 W47 D33 W35 3.5 Medal
16 Robert E Danforth 1098 ROCKBR 11 W60 L3 X66 W43 D17 3.5 Medal
17 Justin Cong 1134 TJHSST 9 W67 L20 W51 W44 D16 3.5 Medal
18 Micah Kuester 1193 VERTAS 7 D38 L43 W63 X58 W33 3.5 Medal
19 Austin J Song 1281 TJHSST 9 W50 W21 W20 L1 L4 3.0 Medal
20 Thomas V Fuller 990 OCEANH 10 W22 W17 L19 W27 L7 3.0 Top U1000
21 Kapil E Iyer 1046 MLWGOV 11 W29 L19 W61 L6 W46 3.0 Medal
22 Arjun Gupta unr. TJHSST 9 L20 W50 W37 W42 L5 3.0 Top Unrated
23 John P Corson 1278 MLWGOV 12 W53 D12 L10 W55 D24 3.0 Medal
24 Benjamin J Wilson 1098 BASISM 9 X64 D32 L9 W34 D23 3.0 Medal
25 Sangyeon Kim 1118 CHNTLY 11 X--- L14 W40 L26 W43 3.0 Medal
26 Jonathan Lee 980 TJHSST 10 W46 L31 W59 W25 L14 3.0 2nd U1000
27 Sungjoon Kim 1149 TJHSST 9 H--- W38 D32 L20 W45 3.0 Medal
28 Christopher Santoro unr. TJHSST 10 L12 W54 L42 W48 W44 3.0 2nd Unrated
29 Tommy Williams unr. TJHSST 9 L21 W52 L44 W47 W42 3.0 3rd Unrated
30 Joniel A Jerome 913 TJHSST 10 L32 W45 L39 W60 W49 3.0 3rd U1000
31 Roland C Foster 1270 GUNSTN 8 W48 W26 D14 L3 L13 2.5 Medal
32 Neha R Konduru 1353 CHNTLY 10 W30 D24 D27 L7 D37 2.5 Medal
33 Khushmeet K Chandi 978 TJHSST 11 W65 L1 W46 D15 L18 2.5 Medal
34 Chi Ton C Nguyen 1312 MOSBY 6 W41 D10 L12 L24 W53 2.5 Medal
35 Timothy F McCall 1290 MCCALL 6 W54 L13 D55 W38 L15 2.5 Medal
36 Rishi R Raturi 1164 TJHSST 10 X--- W63 D3 L8 L12 2.5 Medal
37 Eric W Ma 949 BASISM 11 L3 W60 L22 W64 D32 2.5 Medal
38 Cora M M Lewis 636 MLWGOV 12 D18 L27 W57 L35 W56 2.5 Top U800
39 Matthew J Bustillos 1195 NORVHS 10 L59 W62 W30 L4 D40 2.5 Medal
40 Jason D Gross 871 TJHSST 10 L2 W68 L25 W61 D39 2.5 Medal
41 Ethan Curtis 743 NRTHHS 11 L34 D57 L49 X68 W55 2.5 2nd U800
42 Kevin Chen 1096 NRTHHS 11 W66 L2 W28 L22 L29 2.0
43 Utkarsh Goyal 740 TJHSST 9 W49 W18 L1 L16 L25 2.0 3rd U800
44 Alice Cao-Dao 959 CHNTLY 9 L14 W67 W29 L17 L28 2.0
45 Oleksandr Humeniuk unr. WAKEHS 11 L58 L30 W50 W51 L27 2.0
46 Advaith Thirumalai unr. CHNTLY 9 L26 W53 L33 W59 L21 2.0
47 Lucas Knapp 702 NORFAC 9 L1 W65 L15 L29 W61 2.0
48 Daniel Lucion 698 NRTHHS 12 L31 W49 L7 L28 W63 2.0
49 Yuvraj Kumpati 1300 MCNAIR 6 L43 L48 W41 W62 L30 2.0
50 Savanna J Robertson 735 FRANK 9 L19 L22 L45 W65 W60 2.0
51 Robert Ramirez 793 NRTHHS 12 L8 W69 L17 L45 W62 2.0
52 Joshua M Whitchurch 759 MLWGOV 12 L9 L29 L60 W67 W64 2.0
53 Aaron M Squire 722 JAMEST 11 L23 L46 W69 W63 L34 2.0
54 Omkar Date 737 WSTFLD 12 L35 L28 L64 W69 W59 2.0
55 Cody A Pinkerman 919 GRBRCH 9 L5 W64 D35 L23 L41 1.5
56 Brian M Getty 802 KGEOHS 9 L6 L66 D67 W57 L38 1.5
57 Robert W Chen unr. WSTFLD 10 L13 D41 L38 L56 W67 1.5
58 Tarun Ravi 1052 CHAMPE 11 W45 D9 L6 F18 --- 1.5
59 Zane A Spice 662 NRTHHS 11 W39 L11 L26 L46 L54 1.0
60 Spencer Rice 494 NRTHHS 12 L16 L37 W52 L30 L50 1.0 Top U600
61 Michael Beels 291 FRANK 11 L7 B--- L21 L40 L47 1.0 2nd U600
62 Abdul Raheel Shaik 530 TJHSST 9 L15 L39 W65 L49 L51 1.0 3rd U600
63 Gursimar S Dhaliwal 102 CHNTLY 10 B--- L36 L18 L53 L48 1.0
64 Sid Su 474 CHNTLY 12 F24 L55 W54 L37 L52 1.0
65 Christopher G Hall unr. CHNTLY 10 L33 L47 L62 L50 W69 1.0
66 Joel Varghese 465 TJHSST 9 L42 W56 F16 --- --- 1.0
67 Garrett A Bellin 506 JAMEST 11 L17 L44 D56 L52 L57 0.5
68 Zachary S Menefee unr. HRTGLC 12 L10 L40 H--- F41 --- 0.5
69 Joshua Lyon 380 TJHSST 9 L4 L51 L53 L54 L65 0.0
K–12 Under 1400 Section | Team Standings
Rank School Code School Name | Players Score Award
1 BASISM BASIS Independent McLean | Fairfax County 12.5 1st
    Ethan Hsiao 5.0    
    Charles J Tai 4.5    
    Benjamin J Wilson 3.0    
    Eric W Ma 2.5    
2 TJHSST Thomas Jefferson HSST | Fairfax County 11.0 2nd
    Parthiv Chigurupati 4.0    
    Sean X Su 3.5    
    Justin Cong 3.5    
    Austin J Song 3.0    
    Arjun Gupta 3.0    
    Jonathan Lee 3.0    
    Sungjoon Kim 3.0    
    Christopher Santoro 3.0    
    Tommy Williams 3.0    
    Joniel A Jerome 3.0    
    Khushmeet K Chandi 2.5    
    Rishi R Raturi 2.5    
    Jason D Gross 2.5    
    Utkarsh Goyal 2.0    
    Abdul Raheel Shaik 1.0    
    Joel Varghese 1.0    
    Joshua Lyon 0.0    
3 CHNTLY Chantilly HS | Fairfax County 10.5 3rd
    Asrith Biradavolu 4.0    
    Victor M Han 3.5    
    Sangyeon Kim 3.0    
    Neha R Konduru 2.5    
    Alice Cao-Dao 2.0    
    Advaith Thirumalai 2.0    
    Gursimar S Dhaliwal 1.0    
    Sid Su 1.0    
    Christopher G Hall 1.0    
4 MLWGOV Maggie L Walker Gov Sch | Richmond 10.5 4th
    Adriel L Barretto 4.5    
    Kapil E Iyer 3.0    
    John P Corson 3.0    
    Cora M M Lewis 2.5    
    Joshua M Whitchurch 2.0    
5 ROCKBR Rockbridge County HS | Rockbridge County 10.5 5th
    Joseph R Harrison 3.5    
    Jack B Harrison 3.5    
    Robert E Danforth 3.5    
6 WSTFLD Westfield HS | Fairfax County 10.0
    Samarth Jain 4.0    
    Vipra Bhat 4.0    
    Omkar Date 2.0    
    Robert W Chen 1.5    
7 NRTHHS Northside HS | Roanoke County 6.5
    Ethan Curtis 2.5    
    Kevin Chen 2.0    
    Daniel Lucion 2.0    
    Robert Ramirez 2.0    
    Zane A Spice 1.0    
    Spencer Rice 1.0    
8 JAMEST Jamestown HS | Williamsburg-James City County 6.0
    Benjamin Sheriff 3.5    
    Aaron M Squire 2.0    
    Garrett A Bellin 0.5    
9 FRANK Franklin County HS | Franklin County 3.0
    Savanna J Robertson 2.0    
    Michael Beels 1.0    
K–12 Championship Section | Individual and Team Results
K–12 Championship Section | Individual Standings
Rnk Player Rtg School Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Score Award
1 Praveen Balakrishnan 2568 TJHSST 12 W27 W9 W5 W4 D2 4.5 K–12 State Co–champion
2 Justin Paul 2379 TJHSST 11 W39 W16 W8 W11 D1 4.5 K–12 State Co–champion
3 Isaac Chiu 2299 LANGHS 12 W34 D14 W15 W12 W7 4.5 K–12 State Co–champion
4 Jason P Morefield 2323 MORFLD 11 W21 W26 W6 L1 W17 4.0 4th
5 Owen McCoy 2245 WLSNHS 11 W33 W25 L1 W14 W18 4.0 5th
6 Alex Jian 2198 TJHSST 12 W35 W20 L4 W25 W16 4.0 6th
7 Andy Huang 2355 TJHSST 10 W31 W36 W53 W17 L3 4.0 7th
8 Skyler Tunc 1928 ROBNSN 9 W41 W13 L2 W22 D11 3.5 8th
9 Nick Failon 2007 TRINEP 12 W28 L1 W32 W26 D10 3.5 Medal
10 Jennifer R Yu 2426 STONEB 12 W22 W18 L17 W24 D9 3.5 Top Girl
11 Evan M Ling 2155 TJHSST 11 W38 W53 W27 L2 D8 3.5 Medal
12 Gideon Lohr 1801 LOHR 9 W53 W37 W28 L3 D15 3.5 Medal
13 Ryan Xu 2071 TJHSST 12 W47 L8 W39 D19 W24 3.5 Medal
14 Sathya Gnanakumar 1889 TJHSST 11 W52 D3 D19 L5 W33 3.0 Medal
15 Saigautam Bonam 2183 TJHSST 11 W29 D24 L3 W35 D12 3.0 Medal
16 Aasa Dommalapati 1999 CHNTLY 10 W51 L2 W34 W20 L6 3.0 Medal
17 Garrett Heller 2116 TJHSST 10 W45 W46 W10 L7 L4 3.0 Medal
18 Brandon Ou 2001 LANGHS 12 W50 L10 W21 W33 L5 3.0 Medal
19 Rick Sun 1891 WSTFLD 9 W49 D23 D14 D13 D25 3.0 Medal
20 Vivian Cao-Dao 1868 CHNTLY 12 W40 L6 W29 L16 W35 3.0 Medal
21 Arvind K Rathnashyam 1753 TJHSST 11 L4 W41 L18 W38 W37 3.0 Top U1800
22 Mantra Iyer 1776 TJHSST 9 L10 W47 W46 L8 W32 3.0 2nd U1800
23 Geoffrey C Davis 2109 TJHSST 10 W37 D19 L24 D32 W34 3.0 Medal
24 Guy Cardwell 1829 TCWILL 9 W48 D15 W23 L10 L13 2.5 Medal
25 Jay Lalwani 1899 TJHSST 9 W43 L5 W38 L6 D19 2.5 Medal
26 Kisna Matta 1860 TJHSST 9 W42 L4 W48 L9 D27 2.5 Medal
27 Isaac C Spence 1726 SALEMH 10 L1 W51 L11 W45 D26 2.5 3rd U1800
28 Shyla Bisht 1634 TJHSST 10 L9 W40 L12 D30 W43 2.5 Medal
29 Anish Srinivasan 1633 CNTRVH 10 L15 W42 L20 W36 H--- 2.5 Medal
30 Aaron E Osborne 1557 MONTIC 12 L36 L34 W42 D28 W40 2.5 Top U1600
31 Andy Chang 1690 CHNTLY 9 L7 D32 L45 W46 W41 2.5 Medal
32 Sachin Satish Kumar 1484 TJHSST 9 W44 D31 L9 D23 L22 2.0 2nd U1600
33 Leonardo Diperna 1674 TJHSST 12 L5 W52 W36 L18 L14 2.0
34 Elliott J Lee 1684 TJHSST 9 L3 W30 L16 X48 L23 2.0
35 Steve K Draughn 1638 LANGHS 11 L6 W50 W44 L15 L20 2.0
36 Bryant Lohr 1982 LOHR 11 W30 L7 L33 L29 W45 2.0
37 Ganesh Rayavarapu 1595 CHNTLY 9 L23 L12 W49 W39 L21 2.0 3rd U1600
38 Andy Zhang 1629 BASISM 12 L11 W49 L25 L21 W46 2.0
39 Akshay Kobla 1704 ROCKRG 10 L2 W43 L13 L37 D42 1.5
40 Anish Singh 1299 MCLEAN 9 L20 L28 D51 W47 L30 1.5
41 Arshak Avetisyan 1526 LANGHS 10 L8 L21 D47 W50 L31 1.5
42 Raphael Marly 1254 PRANHS 10 L26 L29 L30 W49 D39 1.5
43 Joshua Havens 1448 HAVENS 10 L25 L39 W50 H--- L28 1.5
44 Ashley Xing 1917 MCLEAN 12 L32 W45 L35 H--- U--- 1.5
45 Varun Natarajan 1607 MLWGOV 12 L17 L44 W31 L27 L36 1.0
46 Tanner Hogsten 955 ORNGHS 9 B--- L17 L22 L31 L38 1.0
47 Nithil Suresh 1585 CNTRVH 10 L13 L22 D41 L40 H--- 1.0
48 Darby Cox 990 COLGAN 12 L24 B--- L26 F34 --- 1.0
49 Atharva A Haldankar 1460 TJHSST 12 L19 L38 L37 L42 D50 0.5
50 Karthik Bhargav 1575 TJHSST 9 L18 L35 L43 L41 D49 0.5
51 Yoseph Mak 1571 TJHSST 12 L16 L27 D40 --- --- 0.5
52 Zoe Bredesen 1352 FHSCH 10 L14 L33 H--- --- --- 0.5
53 Andrew G Christofferson unr. MCLEAN 10 L12 L11 L7 --- --- 0.0 Top Unrated
K–12 Championship Section | Team Standings
Rank School Code School Name | Players Score Award
1 TJHSST Thomas Jefferson HSST | Fairfax County 17.0 K–12 State Team Champions
    Praveen Balakrishnan 4.5    
    Justin Paul 4.5    
    Alex Jian 4.0    
    Andy Huang 4.0    
    Evan M Ling 3.5    
    Ryan Xu 3.5    
    Sathya Gnanakumar 3.0    
    Saigautam Bonam 3.0    
    Garrett Heller 3.0    
    Arvind K Rathnashyam 3.0    
    Mantra Iyer 3.0    
    Geoffrey C Davis 3.0    
    Jay Lalwani 2.5    
    Kisna Matta 2.5    
    Shyla Bisht 2.5    
    Sachin Satish Kumar 2.0    
    Leonardo Diperna 2.0    
    Elliott J Lee 2.0    
    Atharva A Haldankar 0.5    
    Karthik Bhargav 0.5    
    Yoseph Mak 0.5    
2 LANGHS Langley HS | Fairfax County 11.0 2nd
    Isaac Chiu 4.5    
    Brandon Ou 3.0    
    Steve K Draughn 2.0    
    Arshak Avetisyan 1.5    
3 CHNTLY Chantilly HS | Fairfax County 10.5 3rd
    Aasa Dommalapati 3.0    
    Vivian Cao-Dao 3.0    
    Andy Chang 2.5    
    Ganesh Rayavarapu 2.0    
4 LOHR Lohr Academy | Chesapeake 5.5 4th
    Gideon Lohr 3.5    
    Bryant Lohr 2.0    
5 CNTRVH Centreville HS | Fairfax County 3.5 5th
    Anish Srinivasan 2.5    
    Nithil Suresh 1.0    
6 MCLEAN McLean HS | Fairfax County 3.0
    Anish Singh 1.5    
    Ashley Xing 1.5    
    Andrew G Christofferson 0.0    
College Section | Individual and Team Results
College Section | Individual Standings
Rnk Player Rtg School Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Score Award
1 David Siamon 2139 UVA Fr W23 W8 W3 D4 3.5 $400.00/College State Co–champion
2 Jeffrey G Song 1744 VT Sr W18 D15 W12 W9 3.5 $400.00/College State Co–champion
3 Yiou Wang 1997 UVA Jr W21 W5 L1 W7 3.0 $100.00/3rd
4 Tien Nguyen 2100 HOLLIN So W14 W10 D7 D1 3.0 $100.00/4th/Top Girl
5 Mahin Ganesan 1715 UVA Fr W20 L3 W23 W12 3.0 $100.00/5th
6 Niraj Patel 1644 WM Fr W24 L7 W20 W13 3.0 $100.00
7 Abhinay Dommalapati 1894 UVA Jr W25 W6 D4 L3 2.5 Medal
8 Nathaniel H Xu 1736 WM Fr W28 L1 W16 D10 2.5 Medal
9 Wilfred J Wheatley unr. UVA Fr D13 W22 W15 L2 2.5 Top Unrated
10 Oliver Gainer 1660 WM Sr W19 L4 W21 D8 2.5 Medal
11 Luke Campopiano 1896 WM Sr W16 L12 D13 W14 2.5 Medal
12 Frederick Stoney 1627 UVA Jr W26 W11 L2 L5 2.0
13 Isaac Karachunsky 1729 WM So D9 W17 D11 L6 2.0
14 Brian J Pak 1390 UVA Jr L4 W19 W18 L11 2.0 Top U1400
15 Andrew Song 1488 UVA Fr W27 D2 L9 D17 2.0
16 Maen M Soufi 1065 UVA Jr L11 W26 L8 W22 2.0 Top U1200
17 Grigori Martirosyan 1774 VT Sr D22 L13 W25 D15 2.0
18 Daniel P Milstead 775 LONGWD Sr L2 W27 L14 W24 2.0 Top U1000
19 Xan Shen unr. UVA Fr L10 L14 W27 W23 2.0
20 Austin C Youngerman unr. LONGWD Sr L5 W25 L6 D21 1.5
21 Neal A Gross 830 GMU Fr L3 W24 L10 D20 1.5
22 Ryan H Shah 1041 UVA Jr D17 L9 W28 L16 1.5
23 Ryan J Klopp 953 WM So L1 W28 L5 L19 1.0
24 Ahsan-Ul Haque unr. UVA Gr L6 L21 W26 L18 1.0
25 Jonas J Trepanier 782 WM Fr L7 L20 L17 W27 1.0
26 Alexandra N Menefee unr. LONGWD Sr L12 L16 L24 H--- 0.5
27 Chanmolis Mout unr. HOLLIN Fr L15 L18 L19 L25 0.0
28 Evan D Schalow 477 LONGWD Sr L8 L23 L22 U--- 0.0
College Section | Team Standings
Rank School Code School Name | Players Score Award
1 UVA University of Virginia | Charlottesville 9.5 College State Team Champions
    David Siamon 3.5    
    Yiou Wang 3.0    
    Mahin Ganesan 3.0    
    Abhinay Dommalapati 2.5    
    Wilfred J Wheatley 2.5    
    Frederick Stoney 2.0    
    Brian J Pak 2.0    
    Andrew Song 2.0    
    Maen M Soufi 2.0    
    Xan Shen 2.0    
    Ryan H Shah 1.5    
    Ahsan-Ul Haque 1.0    
2 WM College of William & Mary | Williamsburg 8.0 2nd
    Niraj Patel 3.0    
    Nathaniel H Xu 2.5    
    Oliver Gainer 2.5    
    Luke Campopiano 2.5    
    Isaac Karachunsky 2.0    
    Ryan J Klopp 1.0    
    Jonas J Trepanier 1.0    
3 VT Virginia Tech | Blacksburg 5.5 3rd
    Jeffrey G Song 3.5    
    Grigori Martirosyan 2.0    
4 LONGWD Longwood University | Farmville 4.0
    Daniel P Milstead 2.0    
    Austin C Youngerman 1.5    
    Alexandra N Menefee 0.5    
    Evan D Schalow 0.0    
5 HOLLIN Hollins University | Roanoke 3.0
    Tien Nguyen 3.0    
    Chanmolis Mout 0.0    
Parents & Friends Section | Individual Results
Parents & Friends Section | Individual Standings
Rnk Player Rtg Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Score Award
1 Andrew E Tichenor 2111 W11 W9 W3 W2 4.0 $175.00 GC
2 Michael A Stueben 1606 W18 W7 W4 L1 3.0 $53.75 GC
3 Timothy R Harrison 1438 X--- W10 L1 W12 3.0 $53.75 GC/Top U1600
4 Srinivasa G Srikakolapu 1467 W21 W17 L2 W11 3.0 $53.75 GC
5 Brian Failon 1541 L9 W21 W8 W7 3.0 $53.75 GC
6 Csaba Gabor 1512 D8 L15 W14 W10 2.5
7 Sathyarajkumar Krishnasamy 1038 W13 L2 W9 L5 2.0
8 Ahmad B Taha unr. D6 W14 L5 D15 2.0 $2.00 GC/Top Unrated
9 Michael Lieberman unr. W5 L1 L7 W17 2.0 $2.00 GC/Top Unrated
10 Alan Strecker 894 W12 L3 W16 L6 2.0
11 Jake Miller unr. L1 W19 W17 L4 2.0 $2.00 GC/Top Unrated
12 Aniket N Sinkar 940 L10 W20 W13 L3 2.0
13 Alan V Sosa unr. L7 W18 L12 W19 2.0 $2.00 GC/Top Unrated
14 Robert T Danforth 888 W19 L8 L6 W21 2.0
15 Theodore D Covey 1500 H--- W6 U--- D8 2.0
16 Radwan Ziadeh unr. U--- B--- L10 W18 2.0 $2.00 GC/Top Unrated
17 Kevin T Fry unr. W20 L4 L11 L9 1.0
18 Kishore Mantri unr. L2 L13 W20 L16 1.0
19 Thomas Fuller unr. L14 L11 W21 L13 1.0
20 Casey Marsrow unr. L17 L12 L18 B--- 1.0
21 Robert Ek unr. L4 L5 L19 L14 0.0