Tournament Registration List

Virginia Scholastic & College Championships | March 9–10, 2019

Each player in the Main Event must be a Virginia resident or attend a Virginia school.

This list was updated at 6:14 am, Friday, January 18, 2019.

Please allow time for new entries and payments to be posted.

K–3 Under 600 Section | Registered Players
# Name▲ Gender US Chess ID Exp Rtg School Grd Bye Paid
1 Jack Toomer M 16612687 02/19 594 Old Donation School, Virginia Beach 3 No
2 Chauncey J Wells M 15802780 09/19 178 Grace Academy Homeschool Co-op, Virginia Beach 3 No
3 Kenneth CA Wells M 16048722 09/19 416 Grace Academy Homeschool Co-op, Virginia Beach 1 No
K–3 Championship Section | Registered Players
# Name▲ Gender US Chess ID Exp Rtg School Grd Bye Paid
1 Dhivij Bhooma M 16188670 11/19 405 McNair ES, Fairfax County 3 Yes
2 Ujjval Burre M 15804325 02/19 629 Liberty ES, Loudoun County 3 No
3 Rithwik R Edulakanti M 16559920 12/19 736 McNair ES, Fairfax County 3 No
4 Gia Giridhar F 16192394 12/18 952 Legacy ES, Loudoun County 2 Yes
5 Sana Giridhar F 16192373 12/18 1032 Legacy ES, Loudoun County 2 Yes
6 Sidharth Mantri M 16467263 11/19 550 McNair ES, Fairfax County 2 No
7 Seth Recher M 16142474 11/19 911 Homeschool (Recher), Chesapeake 3 No
8 Wyatt Riley M 16614710 02/19 691 Old Donation School, Virginia Beach 3 Yes
9 Anagha Sinkar F 16428542 10/20 692 Shady Grove ES, Henrico County 1 Yes
10 Joshua S Wang M 16230127 01/20 889 Navy ES, Fairfax County 2 Yes
K–5 Under 1000 Section | Registered Players
# Name▲ Gender US Chess ID Exp Rtg School Grd Bye Paid
1 Sharveen S Balan M 16535442 12/19 930 McNair ES, Fairfax County 4 No
2 Myles Breguet M 16915241 01/20 458 Ghent Homeschool Crew, Norfolk 5 Yes
3 Leo Chang M 16089921 08/20 992 New London Academy, Bedford County 5 No
4 Luke Drumbl M 15915873 02/19 911 Waddell ES, Lexington 4 No
5 Miguel A Duprey M 16606437 01/19 715 Old Donation School, Virginia Beach 5 Yes
6 Leah M Recher F 16303057 05/19 207 Homeschool (Recher), Chesapeake 5 No
7 Grace Yuan F 16344497 10/19 676 Churchill Road ES, Fairfax County 4 No
K–5 Championship Section | Registered Players
# Name▲ Gender US Chess ID Exp Rtg School Grd Bye Paid
1 Hrishi Bhooma M 15435134 11/19 630 McNair ES, Fairfax County 5 Yes
2 Yash Date M 15464063 01/19 1278 Oak Hill ES, Fairfax County 5 No
3 Cayden B Jackson M 16100492 09/20 1145 Homeschool (Jackson), Isle of Wight County 4 No
4 Habib Khan M 16582335 01/20 1158 Spring Hill ES, Fairfax County 4 Yes
5 Christina G Liu F 15524607 11/19 1560 McNair ES, Fairfax County 4 No
6 Rishitha Mantri F 16467257 11/20 523 McNair ES, Fairfax County 4 No
7 Justin Yuan M 15684626 09/19 1118 Churchill Road ES, Fairfax County 4 No
K–8 Under 1200 Section | Registered Players
# Name▲ Gender US Chess ID Exp Rtg School Grd Bye Paid
1 Prithul Baveja M 14996575 01/20 947 McNair ES, Fairfax County 6 No
2 Liam J Courtney Collins M 16524415 11/19 623 Lylburn Downing MS, Lexington 6 Yes
3 Paul Drumbl M 15568346 11/19 994 Lylburn Downing MS, Lexington 6 No
4 Aryan S Gadre M 15227117 04/19 825 McNair ES, Fairfax County 6 Yes
5 James A S Hanstedt M 16128444 10/19 876 Lylburn Downing MS, Lexington 6 Yes
6 Justin Havens M 15647106 01/20 544 Homeschool (Havens), Chesapeake 6 No
7 Samuel Kinnear M 16417625 08/19 988 Homeschool (Kinnear), Norfolk 6 Yes
8 Micah Kuester M 15786532 09/20 729 Veritas School, Richmond 6 Yes
9 Ryan C Poynton M 15924986 01/20 967 Old Donation School, Virginia Beach 6 Yes
10 Caleb Reardon M 14654631 10/19 885 Franklin MS, Fairfax County 8 Yes
11 Angela Sun F 15706167 04/19 679 McNair ES, Fairfax County 6 No
12 Simon Thomas M 16338336 03/20 1076 McNair ES, Fairfax County 6 No
K–8 Championship Section | Registered Players
# Name▲ Gender US Chess ID Exp Rtg School Grd Bye Paid
1 Andy Chang M 15533287 10/19 1625 Rocky Run MS, Fairfax County 8 Yes
2 Arnav Tamnash Gupta M 15376451 02/21 1988 McNair ES, Fairfax County 6 Yes
3 Jason Liang M 16041488 05/19 2250 Trailside MS, Loudoun County 6 Yes
4 Rick Sun M 14746540 11/19 1890 Rachel Carson MS, Fairfax County 8 No
5 Daniel S Wang M 15178315 11/19 1566 Franklin MS, Fairfax County 7 Yes
6 James D Wright M 16331993 11/20 1093 Churchill Road ES, Fairfax County 6 No
7 Oliver Yung M 14996601 01/20 1423 Colvin Run ES, Fairfax County 6 No
K–12 Under 1400 Section | Registered Players
# Name▲ Gender US Chess ID Exp Rtg School Grd Bye Paid
1 Nicholas R Balser M 14667004 04/20 1114 Glen Allen HS, Henrico County 11 Yes
2 Robert E Danforth M 14846877 10/19 1031 Rockbridge County HS, Rockbridge County 10 Yes
3 Arvind Manohar M 14478790 09/19 1184 Cosby HS, Chesterfield County 9 No
4 Maddalyn Wells F 15677400 09/19 783 Ocean Lakes HS, Virginia Beach 9 No
K–12 Championship Section | Registered Players
# Name▲ Gender US Chess ID Exp Rtg School Grd Bye Paid
1 Aasa Dommalapati F 13778456 03/19 1992 Chantilly HS, Fairfax County 9 Yes
2 Cameron Gavaler M 14912495 04/19 1558 Rockbridge County HS, Rockbridge County 12 Yes
3 Joshua Havens M 15630718 01/20 1443 Homeschool (Havens), Chesapeake 9 No
4 Aaron E Osborne M 15045062 02/20 1453 Monticello HS, Albemarle County 11 Yes
5 Joshua G Reardon M 14252345 10/19 1703 Oakton HS, Fairfax County 12 Yes
6 David Siamon M 14493267 11/20 2125 Oakton HS, Fairfax County 12 No
College Section | Registered Players
# Name▲ Gender US Chess ID Exp Rtg School Grd Bye Paid
1 Ryan M Balser M 13810614 02/20 1563 Virginia Tech, Blacksburg Fr Yes
2 Tien Nguyen F 16219014 01/20 2132 Hollins University, Roanoke Fr No
All Sections | Registered Players
# Name▲ Gender US Chess ID Exp Rtg School Grd Bye Paid Sec
1 Sharveen S Balan M 16535442 12/19 930 McNair ES, Fairfax County 4 No K-5 Under 1000
2 Nicholas R Balser M 14667004 04/20 1114 Glen Allen HS, Henrico County 11 Yes K-12 Under 1400
3 Ryan M Balser M 13810614 02/20 1563 Virginia Tech, Blacksburg Fr Yes College
4 Prithul Baveja M 14996575 01/20 947 McNair ES, Fairfax County 6 No K-8 Under 1200
5 Dhivij Bhooma M 16188670 11/19 405 McNair ES, Fairfax County 3 Yes K-3 Championship
6 Hrishi Bhooma M 15435134 11/19 630 McNair ES, Fairfax County 5 Yes K-5 Championship
7 Myles Breguet M 16915241 01/20 458 Ghent Homeschool Crew, Norfolk 5 Yes K-5 Under 1000
8 Ujjval Burre M 15804325 02/19 629 Liberty ES, Loudoun County 3 No K-3 Championship
9 Andy Chang M 15533287 10/19 1625 Rocky Run MS, Fairfax County 8 Yes K-8 Championship
10 Leo Chang M 16089921 08/20 992 New London Academy, Bedford County 5 No K-5 Under 1000
11 Liam J Courtney Collins M 16524415 11/19 623 Lylburn Downing MS, Lexington 6 Yes K-8 Under 1200
12 Robert E Danforth M 14846877 10/19 1031 Rockbridge County HS, Rockbridge County 10 Yes K-12 Under 1400
13 Yash Date M 15464063 01/19 1278 Oak Hill ES, Fairfax County 5 No K-5 Championship
14 Aasa Dommalapati F 13778456 03/19 1992 Chantilly HS, Fairfax County 9 Yes K-12 Championship
15 Luke Drumbl M 15915873 02/19 911 Waddell ES, Lexington 4 No K-5 Under 1000
16 Paul Drumbl M 15568346 11/19 994 Lylburn Downing MS, Lexington 6 No K-8 Under 1200
17 Miguel A Duprey M 16606437 01/19 715 Old Donation School, Virginia Beach 5 Yes K-5 Under 1000
18 Rithwik R Edulakanti M 16559920 12/19 736 McNair ES, Fairfax County 3 No K-3 Championship
19 Aryan S Gadre M 15227117 04/19 825 McNair ES, Fairfax County 6 Yes K-8 Under 1200
20 Cameron Gavaler M 14912495 04/19 1558 Rockbridge County HS, Rockbridge County 12 Yes K-12 Championship
21 Gia Giridhar F 16192394 12/18 952 Legacy ES, Loudoun County 2 Yes K-3 Championship
22 Sana Giridhar F 16192373 12/18 1032 Legacy ES, Loudoun County 2 Yes K-3 Championship
23 Arnav Tamnash Gupta M 15376451 02/21 1988 McNair ES, Fairfax County 6 Yes K-8 Championship
24 James A S Hanstedt M 16128444 10/19 876 Lylburn Downing MS, Lexington 6 Yes K-8 Under 1200
25 Joshua Havens M 15630718 01/20 1443 Homeschool (Havens), Chesapeake 9 No K-12 Championship
26 Justin Havens M 15647106 01/20 544 Homeschool (Havens), Chesapeake 6 No K-8 Under 1200
27 Cayden B Jackson M 16100492 09/20 1145 Homeschool (Jackson), Isle of Wight County 4 No K-5 Championship
28 Habib Khan M 16582335 01/20 1158 Spring Hill ES, Fairfax County 4 Yes K-5 Championship
29 Samuel Kinnear M 16417625 08/19 988 Homeschool (Kinnear), Norfolk 6 Yes K-8 Under 1200
30 Micah Kuester M 15786532 09/20 729 Veritas School, Richmond 6 Yes K-8 Under 1200
31 Jason Liang M 16041488 05/19 2250 Trailside MS, Loudoun County 6 Yes K-8 Championship
32 Christina G Liu F 15524607 11/19 1560 McNair ES, Fairfax County 4 No K-5 Championship
33 Arvind Manohar M 14478790 09/19 1184 Cosby HS, Chesterfield County 9 No K-12 Under 1400
34 Rishitha Mantri F 16467257 11/20 523 McNair ES, Fairfax County 4 No K-5 Championship
35 Sidharth Mantri M 16467263 11/19 550 McNair ES, Fairfax County 2 No K-3 Championship
36 Tien Nguyen F 16219014 01/20 2132 Hollins University, Roanoke Fr No College
37 Aaron E Osborne M 15045062 02/20 1453 Monticello HS, Albemarle County 11 Yes K-12 Championship
38 Ryan C Poynton M 15924986 01/20 967 Old Donation School, Virginia Beach 6 Yes K-8 Under 1200
39 Caleb Reardon M 14654631 10/19 885 Franklin MS, Fairfax County 8 Yes K-8 Under 1200
40 Joshua G Reardon M 14252345 10/19 1703 Oakton HS, Fairfax County 12 Yes K-12 Championship
41 Leah M Recher F 16303057 05/19 207 Homeschool (Recher), Chesapeake 5 No K-5 Under 1000
42 Seth Recher M 16142474 11/19 911 Homeschool (Recher), Chesapeake 3 No K-3 Championship
43 Wyatt Riley M 16614710 02/19 691 Old Donation School, Virginia Beach 3 Yes K-3 Championship
44 David Siamon M 14493267 11/20 2125 Oakton HS, Fairfax County 12 No K-12 Championship
45 Anagha Sinkar F 16428542 10/20 692 Shady Grove ES, Henrico County 1 Yes K-3 Championship
46 Angela Sun F 15706167 04/19 679 McNair ES, Fairfax County 6 No K-8 Under 1200
47 Rick Sun M 14746540 11/19 1890 Rachel Carson MS, Fairfax County 8 No K-8 Championship
48 Simon Thomas M 16338336 03/20 1076 McNair ES, Fairfax County 6 No K-8 Under 1200
49 Jack Toomer M 16612687 02/19 594 Old Donation School, Virginia Beach 3 No K-3 Under 600
50 Daniel S Wang M 15178315 11/19 1566 Franklin MS, Fairfax County 7 Yes K-8 Championship
51 Joshua S Wang M 16230127 01/20 889 Navy ES, Fairfax County 2 Yes K-3 Championship
52 Chauncey J Wells M 15802780 09/19 178 Grace Academy Homeschool Co-op, Virginia Beach 3 No K-3 Under 600
53 Kenneth CA Wells M 16048722 09/19 416 Grace Academy Homeschool Co-op, Virginia Beach 1 No K-3 Under 600
54 Maddalyn Wells F 15677400 09/19 783 Ocean Lakes HS, Virginia Beach 9 No K-12 Under 1400
55 James D Wright M 16331993 11/20 1093 Churchill Road ES, Fairfax County 6 No K-8 Championship
56 Grace Yuan F 16344497 10/19 676 Churchill Road ES, Fairfax County 4 No K-5 Under 1000
57 Justin Yuan M 15684626 09/19 1118 Churchill Road ES, Fairfax County 4 No K-5 Championship
58 Oliver Yung M 14996601 01/20 1423 Colvin Run ES, Fairfax County 6 No K-8 Championship